Home‎ > ‎

Week at a Glance


                                                                      WAAG
June 6th - June 10th

Monday, June 6th:

*EOG Make Up Day*

8:45 - K, 1st & 2nd Grade Field Trip to see "Zootopia"
12:15-2:30 - 4th Grade Field Day (Playground)


Tuesday, June 7th:

8:15 - 5th Grade Science EOG
8:15 - 3rd Grade Read to Achieve
6:00 - Pre-K Program (Auditorium)


Wednesday, June 8th:

*EOG Make Up Day*
*Yearbooks will be distributed*

8:30 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to FENCE
12:15-2:30 - 5th Grade Field Day (Playground)


Thursday, June 9th:

*EOG Make Up Day*

8:30 - 4th Grade-Polk County Public Library Presentation
9:00 - Kindergarten-PCPL Presentation (Library)
9:30 - 1st Grade PCPL Presentation
9:30 - 5th Grade Field Trip to FENCE
10:00 - 2nd Grade PCPL Presentation
10:30 - 3rd Grade PCPL Presentation
12:15-2:30 - 3rd Grade Field Day (Playground)
1:00 - Kindergarten Graduation Program (Auditorium)


Friday, June 10th:

**LAST DAY OF SCHOOL**

8:30 - 5th Grade End of Year Party (Gym)
11:00 - Dismissal
11:30 - SIT Meeting (Library)


Morning Duty: Week 1 Schedule
                                                  

                                  May 30th-June 3rd



Memorial Day - no school



*Honor Roll & Perfect Attendance Reports will be run - all grades should be recorded*
*Last day to charge on lunch accounts*
*Pilar out all day*

8:15 - Extend 1 - Science, ELA & Math

Wednesday, June 1st:

8:15 - ELA EOG



8:15 - Math EOG



8:15 - Make Up EOG
11:30 - K-2nd Field Day on Playground
1:30 - 4th & 5th Grade Battle of the Books (Auditorium)
6:00-12:00 - Relay for Life (Stearns)


Morning Duty: Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
May 23rd - May 27th

Monday, May 23rd:

*Pilar Pace's Birthday*

1:00 - 5th Grade goes to PCHS for Band Performance


Tuesday, May 24th:

8:30-2:45 - K-2nd Grade RIF (Auditorium-please see shared schedule)
2:00 - 4th Grade Chemistry Program by PCHS (Auditorium)
6:00 - Polk County Survivor's Dinner at Midway Baptist Church


Wednesday, May 25th:

8:30-2:00 - 3rd-5th Grade RIF (Auditorium- please see shared schedule)
3:15 - EOG Testing Meeting (Library)


Thursday, May 26th:

8:15 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to Holmes State Park
9:00-11:00 - RIF (Pre-K & EC - in the classroom)
9:30 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Friday, May 27th:

8:15 - 5th Grade Social Studies Exam
8:15 - Extend 1 EOG for Science, ELA & Math
8:30 - 2nd Grade Field Trip to Carl Sandburg Home
2:15 - Cupcake Wars w/Jessica Wilkins vs. Mr. Murphy (Auditorium - all grades to attend; our Perfect Attendance Bike Winner will also be chosen at this assembly)


Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule
WAAG
May 16th - May 20th

Monday, May 16th:

3:15 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice
6:30 - Parent Night at PCMS


Tuesday, May 17th:

8:15 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to Pisgah's Fish Hatchery


Wednesday, May 18th:

*Carla Thompson's Birthday*

5:30 - PTA Meeting w/election of officers *Teachers please plan to attend if possible*


Thursday, May 19th:

5:00-7:00 - Art Show (Gym)


Friday, May 20th:

8:05 - Terrific Kids (Library)


Saturday, May 21st:

*Melissa (Miles) McIlwain's Birthday*


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule
WAAG
May 9th - May 13th

Monday, May 9th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair
3:00 - Polk County Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, May 10th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair
3:30-5:30 - Forbes Transition Night


Wednesday, May 11th:

TOY selections due to Lynn Lance today

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair


Thursday, May 12th:

*Kaye Hall's Birthday*

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair
9:00 - Pre-K Field Trip to Kid Senses


Friday, May 13th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair
8:30 - 1st Grade Field Trip to FENCE
1:30 - A Honor Roll Party (Cafeteria)


Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule
WAAG
May 2nd - May 6th

Monday, May 2nd:

8:15 - 1st Grade Field Trip to Bright's Creek
3:00 - Polk County Schools Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, May 3rd:

7:00 - Teacher Appreciation Breakfast (Workroom)
8:15 - FENCE Program - 4th Grade "Static in the Air"
10:00 SHAC Meeting for Nurses - Emily out of the office
3:15 - Staff Meeting (Valu Teachers to speak about 403b)


Wednesday, May 4th:

7:10 - Walk to School Day (beginning at Side Street)


Thursday, May 5th:

*Art Show to be set up in the gym*

3:00 - 6:00 - Spring Book Fair kick off


Friday, May 6th:

*Emily Pereira's Birthday*
*Teacher of the Year nominations due to Lynn*

7:15 - Pre-K Mother's Day Breakfast
7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
8:15 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Greenville Zoo
8:30 - 5th Grade Field Trip to PCHS & PCMS


Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule

WAAG
April 25th - April 29th

Monday, April 25th:

8:30 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Biltmore
3:00 - Polk County Schools Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, April 26th:

*End of 5th 6 Weeks*


Wednesday, April 27th:

*Grades Due for Report Cards*

8:15 - 2nd & 5th Grade Practice "Dance About Everything" (Auditorium)


Thursday, April 28th:

*Report Cards go home*

9:30 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Friday, April 29th:

8:15 - Terrific Kids
8:30 - Special Olympics EC & Project Unify - PCHS
8:45 - Kindergarten Field Trip to PCHS for Special Olympics


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule


Saturday, April 30th:

*Debbie Constance's Birthday*

WAAG
April 18th - April 22nd

Monday, April 18th:

3:00 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, April 19th:

**Pam Vining's Birthday

8:15 - FENCE Program - 3rd Grade "Human Body"


Wednesday, April 20th:

**Pictures and/or Money Due**

5:15 - PTA Meeting (Library)


Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
April 4th - April 8th

Monday, April 4th:

"Make a difference Monday" - Jean Day $3
Yearbook money should be turned in by today

3:15 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, April 5th:

7:30-3:30 - Kindergarten Registration (Annex)
8:15 - FENCE Program - 1st Grade "Rocks & Soil"
9:00 - EC & Project Unify Field Trip to The Meeting Place


Wednesday, April 6th:

3:15 - Staff Meeting (TIAFF to talk to staff about 403b) - *Christen Smith's Baby Shower*


Thursday, April 7th:

9:30 - Lock Down Drill


Friday, April 8th:

8:00-3:00 - TIAFF Rep will be available to all interested staff


Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule
WAAG
March 28th - April 1st

Monday, March 28th:

*Brandon Moore's Birthday*
*Mandy Wolfe's Birthday*
Optional Workday


Tuesday, March 29th:


Wednesday, March 30th:

9:30 - Fire Drill
1:00 - Dress Rehearsal for 4th & 5th Grade Pageant
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Thursday, March 31st:

8:10 - Terrific Kids (Library)
6:30 - 4th & 5th Grade Pageant (Auditorium)


Friday, April 1st:

Inventory/Fixed Assets List due to County Office today

9:00 - EC and Project Unify Field Trip to The Meeting Place
6:00-8:00 -80's Dance (Gym)


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule
WAAG
March 21st - March 25th

Monday, March 21st:

3:15 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, March 22nd:

8:15 - FENCE Program - 4th Grade "Phases of the Moon"


Wednesday, March 23rd:

Pre-K Visit


Thursday, March 24th:

*Jennifer Burnett's Birthday*

9:30 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Friday, March 25th:

*Holiday - No School*


Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule
WAAG
March 14th - March 18th

Saturday, March 12th:

*Anne Godley's Birthday*


Sunday, March 13th:

Daylight Savings


Monday, March 14th:

TFK Fundraiser

8:15 - Diane Davies to read to 2nd Grade (Library)
3:00 - Polk County Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, March 15th:

*Rhonda Brown's Birthday*
TFK Fundraiser

8:15 - FENCE Program - 5th Grade "Force & Motion"


Wednesday, March 16th:

TFK Fundraiser


Thursday, March 17th:

10:30 - Title One Visit
1:30 - A Honor Roll Party


Friday, March 18th:

TFK Fundraiser

8:00 - Spring Pictures (Auditorium) - Schedule was sent


Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule
WAAG
March 7th - March 11th

Monday, March 7th:

*Tamara Black's Birthday*
*Last day for Super Saturday order forms*

3:00 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice
3:15 - Staff Meeting (Library)

Tuesday, March 8th:

*Dottie Wilson's Birthday*
Report Cards go home

9:00 - Round Robin Super Saturday ticket purchase
12:45 - Emily out the rest of the day for a meeting at Stearns
3:15 - Group 80's Dance Practice - Auditorium


Wednesday, March 9th:

*Jennifer Schweitzer's Birthday*

8:15 - Copies of the Declaration of Independence to be distributed to 4th Grade
5:15 - PTA Meeting (Library)


Thursday, March 10th:

Joe out all day


Friday, March 11th:

Joe out all day


Saturday, March 12th:

Anne Godley's Birthday**


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule
WAAG
February 29th - March 4th


Sunday, February 28th:

*Wendi Owens' Birthday*


Monday, February 29th:

3:00 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice (Cafeteria)


Tuesday, March 1st:

*Dr. Seuss Day*

8:15 - FENCE Program - 3rd Grade "States of Matter"


Wednesday, March 2nd:

Susie Walker out the rest of the week at a conference - No AG classes

3:15 - SIT Meeting (Library)


Thursday, March 3rd:

Class Picture Money Due

1:00 - 4th & 5th Grade Geo Bee (Auditorium)


Friday, March 4th:

End of 4th 6 Weeks
Super Saturday Order Forms Due


Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
TES
February 22nd - February 26th

Sunday, February 21st:

*Heather Elliot's Birthday*


Monday, February 22nd:

*Kyle Greene's Birthday*

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
3:00 - Polk County School's Children Choir Practice


Tuesday, February 23rd:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)


Wednesday, February 24th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
9:00 - Super Saturday Performance "The Princess & the Pea" K-5th (Auditorium)


Thursday, February 25th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
8:15 - FENCE Program - 1st Grade "Roots, Shoots & Leaves"
8:30 - 4th Grade walks to TFAC (1 class at a time)
9:30 - Fire Drill
11:30 - 5th Grade walks to Upstairs Art Space (1 class at a time)
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Friday, February 26th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
8:05 - Terrific Kids (Library)


Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule
WAAG
February 15th - February 19th


Sunday, February 14th:

*Lisa Brown's Birthday*


Monday, February 15th:

*Box Top Competition Begins*

3:00 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice (Cafeteria)


Tuesday, February 16th:

8:10 - FENCE Program - 5th Grade "Ecosystems"


Wednesday, February 17th:

3:15 - Staff Meeting


Friday, February 19th:

*Debbie Bailey's Birthday*
*Box Top Competition Ends*

8:00 - Class Picture Day


Saturday, February 20th:

8:00 - 5th Grade Field Trip to Furman University


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule

WAAG
February 8th - February 12th

Monday, February 8th:

*Bus Driver Appreciation Week*

3:00 - Polk County School's Children Choir Practice (Report to the Cafeteria)


Tuesday, February 9th:

*Bus Driver Appreciation Week*

7:30 - Title One Breakfast (Title One Room)
8:30 - FENCE Program - 3rd Grade "Color Me Green"


Wednesday, February 10th:

*Bus Driver Appreciation Week*

5:15 - PTA Meeting (Library)


Thursday, February 11th:

*Bus Driver Appreciation Week*
*Karen Prady's Birthday*

8:30 - FENCE Program - 2nd Grade "Life Cycles"


Friday, February 12th:

*Bus Driver Appreciation Week*

9:30 - Ident-A-Kid Program begins (Office)


Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
February 1st - February 5th

Monday, February 1st:

1:30 - Dress Rehearsal for "The Big Chill" (Auditorium)
3:00 - Polk County School's Children's Choir Practice


Tuesday, February 2nd:

6:00 - Relay for Life Kick Off at Midway Baptist Church
6:30 - 3rd Grade Pageant "The Big Chill" (Auditorium)


Wednesday, February 3rd:

3:15 - Staff Meeting & Jennifer's Shower! (Library)


Thursday, February 4th:


Friday, February 5th:


Morning Duty: Week 2 Schedule 
WAAG
TES
January 25th - January 29th

Monday, January 25th:

Snow Day, School Closed - Optional Teacher Workday


Tuesday, January 26th:

Snow Day, School Closed - Required Teacher Workday


Wednesday, January 27th:

No AG classes today


Thursday, January 28th:

9:30 - Fire Drill
3:00 - Running Club
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Friday, January 29th:

1:30 - A Honor Roll Celebration (Cafeteria)


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule
WAAG
January 18th - January 22nd

Monday, January 18th:

No School for Students - Optional Workday



Tuesday, January 19th:

No School for Students - Required Workday

See email from Aaron Greene re: workshop times
12:00-1:30 - Health Fair at PCHS Gym/Cafeteria



Wednesday, January 20th:

Report Cards go home
3:15 - School Improvement Meeting (Library)


Thursday, January 21st:

*Erin Aldrich's Birthday*

3:00 - Running Club


Friday, January 22nd:



Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule
WAAG
TES
January 4th - January 8th

Monday, January 4th:

3:00-4:15 - Polk County Children's Choir Practice scheduled to begin


Tuesday, January 5th:

3:15 - Running Club


Wednesday, January 6th:

3:15 - Staff Meeting


Thursday, January 7th:

8:15 - FENCE - 2nd Grade "States of Matter"


Friday, January 8th:



Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
TES
December 14th - December 18th

Monday, December 14th:

*Caroline Smith's Birthday*
R.I.F. - Kindergarten - 2nd Grade (See shared schedule)


Tuesday, December 15th:

R.I.F. - 3rd - 5th Grade (See shared schedule)
8:15 - FENCE Program - 2nd Grade "Sound"
3:15 - Running Club


Wednesday, December 16th:




Thursday, December 17th:

9:30 - K-3rd Grade Field Trip to see "The Peanuts Movie"
9:30 - Fire Drill
9:30 - R.I.F. for Pre-K at Forbes
1:00-6:00 - Blood Drive at St. Luke's for Keenan Harmon
3:15 - Running Club
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School
6:00 - Staff Christmas Dinner at PF Chang's in Asheville


Friday, December 18th:

Polar Express/Pajama Day for Pre-K, K & 1st Grade

Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
TES
December 7th - December 11th

Monday, December 7th:



Tuesday, December 8th:

8:15 - FENCE Program - 1st Grade "Waste Wise"
3:15 - Running Club


Wednesday, December 9th:

*Make Up Picture Day Money Due*

5:15 - PTA Meeting (Library)


Thursday, December 10th:

3:15 - Running Club


Friday, December 11th:

**Christen Smith's Birthday**

8:30 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Kid Senses
1:30 - A Honor Roll Celebration (Cafeteria)
1:45 - Caroline Smith's Room decorates Gingerbread Houses

Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule

WAAG
TES
November 30th - December 4th

Monday, November 30th:

*Report Cards go home*


Tuesday, December 1st:

*Blood Analysis Forms due to County Office*

3:15 - Running Club


Wednsday, December 2nd:

3:15 - Staff Meeting


Thursday, December 3rd:

2:00 - Kindergarten decorates Gingerbread Houses
3:15 - Running Club

Friday, December 4th:

*Andrea Fisher's Birthday*

1:45 - Discount Card Fundraising Event Finale (for those students who sold 5 or more cards)


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule
WAAG
TES
November 23rd - November 27th

Monday, November 23rd:

*Last day for Jump Rope for Heart Donations*


Tuesday, November 24th:

*Pop big balloon & announce winner after the Pledge*

9:00 - Grades Due
9:30 - Fire Drill
*Thanksgiving Luncheon in the cafeteria during regular lunch schedule*
3:15 - Running Club
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Wednesday, November 25th:

School Closed - Optional Teacher Workday

Thursday, November 26th - November 29th:

School Closed - Happy Thanksgiving!

Morning Duty:  Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
TES
November 16th - November 20th

Monday, November 16th:

12:25 - Kindergarten Assessment Training


Tuesday, November 17th:

*Last Day of Fundraiser*

8:30 - FENCE Program - 4th Grade "Fossil Facts"
3:15 - Running Club


Wednesday, November 18th:

*4th Grade - CoGat Test

5:15 - PTA Meeting (Library)


Thursday, November 19th:

*4th Grade - CoGat Test

8:00 - FENCE Program - 3rd Grade "Planet Earth"
3:15 - Running Club


Friday, November 20th:

*4th Grade CoGat Test
*Last Day of 2nd 6 Weeks

Morning Duty:  Week 2 Schedule

WAAG
TES
November 9th - November 13th

Monday, November 9th:

*Emily out most of the day at a Nurse's meeting*

1:30 - Flex Benefits Meeting (Cafeteria)
3:15 - Flex Benefits Meeting (Library)


Tuesday, November 10th:

*Picture Money Due*

3:15 - Running Club
6:00 - K-2 Music Program (Auditorium)


Wednesday, November 11th:

*Veteran's Day - No School for Students or Teachers*


Thursday, November 12th:

PCHS Blood Drive

3:15 - Running Club


Friday, November 13th:

8:30 - K-2 Veteran's Day Program (Auditorium)
9:30 - 3-5 Veteran's Day Program (Auditorium)
6:00 - Pre-K Parent Meeting (Cafeteria)


Morning Duty:  Week 1 Schedule

WAAG
TES
November 2nd - November 6th

Monday, November 2nd:

*Jump Rope for Heart Begins - PE Class*


Tuesday, November 3rd:

*Evie Bruce's Birthday*
Jump Rope for Heart Continues

12:30 - Make Up Picture Day - *Please note new date*
3:00 - Running Club

Wednesday, November 4th:

Jump Rope for Heart Continues

8:15 - 2nd Grade Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting (Library)


Thursday, November 5th:

Jump Rope for Heart Continues

8:15 - 1st Grade Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)
3:00 - Running Club


Friday, November 6th:

*Libby Justice's Birthday*
Jump Rope for Heart - Final Day
Orders/Money for Polo Shirts due

8:15 - Kindergarten Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)

Morning Duty: Week 3 Schedule

WAAG
TES
October 26th - October 30th

Monday, October 26th:

*Red Ribbon Week - Wear Pink - Bring $1 if you can for Relay*

1:30 - Wellness Assembly K-5th (Auditorium)


Tuesday, October 27th:

*Red Ribbon Week - Wear your shirt inside out*

8:00 - FENCE Program - 1st Grade "Push/Pull"
8:00 - RTA Make Up Tests
1:00 - "The Energy Time Trek" K-3rd (Auditorium)
3:00 - Running Club


Wednesday, October 28th:

*Red Ribbon Week - Wear pajamas*

9:30 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Thursday, October 29th:

*Red Ribbon Week - Crazy hair and socks*
3:00 - Running Club
6:00 - Meeting for 4th & 5th Grade Parents interested in Chorus


Friday, October 30th:

*Lisa Dover's Birthday*
*Red Ribbon Week - Spirit day*

2:00 - Fundraiser Kick Off K-5th (Auditorium)

WAAG
TES
October 19th - October 23rd

Monday, October 19th:

4:30 - PCMS Volleyball Tournament


Tuesday, October 20th:

*Ty Stott's Birthday*
*Kathy Angier's Birthday*


10:00 - Lock Down Drill
3:00 - Running Club


Wednesday, October 21st:

2:00 - Flu Vaccine (Office Workroom)


Thursday, October 22nd:

*Jennifer Edwards' Birthday*

3:00 - Running Club
5:00-7:00 - Fall Festival


Friday, October 23rd:

9:00 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Tryon FD

WAAG
TES
October 12th - October 16th

Monday, October 12th:

Box Top Competition Begins
Dental Sealants in Room 501


Tuesday, October 13th:

**Stephanie Ford's Birthday**
Dental Sealants in Room 501
Jean Day - please wear your McTeacher Night shirt if you have one
Box Top Compeition

9:00 - FENCE Program - 5th Grade "Energy & Matter"
3:00 - Running Club
5:00-8:00 - McTeacher Night


Wednesday, October 14th:

Dental Sealants in Room 501
Box Top Competition

12:00 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to Pearson Falls


Thursday, October 15th:

Dental Sealants in Room 501
Box Top Competition

9:00 - Pre-K Field Trip to Strawberry Hill
3:00 - Running Club


Friday, October 16th:

Dental Sealants in Room 501
Last Day for Box Top Competition

8:30 - 1st Grade & EC Field Trip to Skytop Orchard

WAAG
TES
October 5th - October 9th

Monday, October 5th:

No School for Students -  Required Teacher Workday

8:30 - 10:00 - Classworks Training (Computer Lab)
10:30 - SIP Meeting (Library)
2:00 - Baby Shower for Meredith (Library)


Tuesday, October 6th:

*Report Cards go home*

8:30 - 4th & 5th Grade Field Trip to Over mountain Trail
6:00 - Title One Open House (Library)


Wednesday, October 7th:

7:15 - Walk to School Day (from Side Street)
9:00 - Smoky the Bear Program for 1st Grade (Auditorium)


Thursday, October 8th:

9:00 - SRO to talk to Kindergarten about Stranger Danger
1:30 - A Honor Roll Celebration (Cafeteria)
3:15 - 100 Mile Club


Friday, October 9th:

*Sue Belden's Birthday*

8:00 - Picture Day
8:00 - Dental Screenings for those who turned in sealant forms (Room 502)


Saturday, October 10th:

*Parker Mullinax's Birthday*

WAAG
TES
September 28th - October 2nd

Monday, September 28th:

*Emily Riddle's Birthday*

7:30 - 3:30 - Book Fair in the Library
10:30 - Boy Scouts to visit 1st - 5th Grade classrooms


Tuesday, September 29th:

7:30 - 3:30 - Book Fair in the Library
8:00 - FENCE Program - 4th Grade "Food & Body"
9:30 - Fire Drill
6:00 - Boy Scout Sign Ups in the Cafeteria


Wednesday, September 30th:

*Becky Beheler's Birthday*

7:30 - 3:30 - Book Fair in the Library
3:15 - Staff Meeting in the Cafeteria


Thursday, October 1st:

7:30 - 3:30 - Book Fair in the Library


Friday, October 2nd:

*Last day of 1st 6 weeks*


7:30 - 3:30 - Book Fair in the Library

WAAG
TES
September 21st-September 25th

Monday, September 21st:

**Wanda Jackson's Birthday**

Pilar Testing new ESL students


Tuesday, September 22nd:

9:00 - Carla Anderson to hand out dental forms to K-3rd
9:00 - Vision and Hearing Screenings for 1st, 3rd, 5th and those Kindergarten not screened on their health assessment - see Emily's email for your class time.

**Kim McCool's Birthday

Pilar Testing new ESL students


Wednesday, September 23rd:

3:00 - Teacher Preview Day at Book Fair


Thursday, September 24th:

**Sharon Johnston's Birthday

5:00-6:00 - Open House
5:00-7:00 - Hot Dog Dinner (Cafeteria)
5:00-7:00 - Book Fair (Library)


Friday, September 25th:

Book Fair

*Please see Mr. Murphy's Google Doc to see where you have morning duty*





WAAG
TES
June 8th - June 12th

Monday, June 8th:

8:00 - 3rd Grade Read to Achieve Test
8:45 - 4th Grade Field Trip to FENCE "Pond Study"
2:30 - Matt Putnam to come to talk to 5th Grade about Middle School band
3:15 - Staff Meeting
6:00 - Christen Smith's End of Year Celebration

Tuesday, June 9th:

7:30 - Christen Smith's Class has Donuts for Dads
8:00 - Caroline Smith's End of Year Celebration
8:30 - 4th Grade Field Day at Harmon Field
8:30 - 3rd Grade Field Day on the playground
1:00 - RIF (this may be a mobile distribution, where I send books to every class)
6:00 - Ms. V's End of Year Celebration


Wednesday, June 10th:

8:15 - Kindergarten End of Year Celebration (Auditorium)
9:00 - "Talent Show" (Auditorium)
10:30 - Clap Out for 5th Grade (Courtyard)
11:00 - Dismissal for students


Thursday, June 11th:

*Required Teacher Workday*

8:00 - Summer School begins


Friday, June 12th:

*Required Teacher Workday*

8:00-12:00 - Summer School

WAAG
TES
June 1st - June 5th

Monday, June 1st:


Tuesday, June 2nd:

3rd, 4th & 5th Grade Reading EOG


Wednesday, June 3rd:

*Betty Jean Durham's Birthday*

3rd, 4th & 5th Grade Math EOG


Thursday, June 4th:


Make Up Day for EOG


Friday, June 5th:

Jean Day for Staff

7:30 - Caroline Smith's Class has Donuts for Dads
8:45 - 5th Grade Field Trip to FENCE "Stream Walk"
10:00 - 4th Grade goes to Tryon Theater


Morning Duty:  Dottie Wilson


*Reminder - no library books may be checked out, but students may still go to the library during their assigned time.  All library books need to be returned ASAP.*
WAAG
TES
May 25th - May 29th

Monday, May 25th:

Memorial Day Holiday - No School


Tuesday, May 26th:

Last day to charge in the cafeteria

8:30 - 1st Grade Field Trip to Harmon Field for Field Day
2:30 - EOG Pep Rally with Aaron Greene (Courtyard)


Wednesday, May 27th:

10:00 - Norma Hill's Class Field Trip to Kid's Play
12:00 - K, 1st & 2nd Grades go to see "Cinderella" in Tryon


Thursday, May 28th:

Last Day of After School

8:00 - 5th Grade Science EOG & 4th Grade Science Final 
8:00 - Extend I - ELA, Math and Science EOG
11:50 - 2:10 - Jen Pace from Polk County Public Library comes to talk about their Summer Reading Program (11:50 - Kindergarten, 12:15 - 1st Grade, Pre-K can come with Kindergarten or 1st Grade, 12:40 - 2nd Grade, 1:05 - 3rd Grade, 1:25 - 4th Grade, 1:50 - 5th Grade)
6:00 - PTA Meeting w/Elections (Library)


Friday, May 29th:

Last day to check out books
Cafeteria charges are due

8:00 - Make Up Science EOG


Saturday, May 30th:

8:00-4:00 Family Fun Day at Stearns



Morning Duty:  Andrea Fisher

WAAG
TES
May 18th - May 22nd

Monday, May 18th:

*Carla Thompson's Birthday*

3:15 - Staff Meeting w/Dual Bridal Shower for Heather O'Conner and Christina Lynn to follow


Tuesday, May 19th:

Debby at Stearns all day at a Webinar

8:00 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Greenville Zoo


Wednesday, May 20th:

3:15 - Administrator/Proctor Training (Library)


Thursday, May 21st:

*Melissa Miles Birthday*


9:00 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School
3:30 - Retirement/Send off Party for PCMS teachers (Kenneth Alexander, Linda Herbert, Tre' Kirkland, Joan Koone, Carolyn Lane)
5:00-7:00 - Art Show (Gym)


Friday, May 22nd:

8:45 - Kindergarten Field Trip to FENCE


Saturday, May 23rd:

*Pilar Pace's Birthday*


Morning Duty:  Rhonda Brown


WAAG
TES
May 11th - May 15th

Wednesday, May 13th:

Emily out all day at training in Asheville


Thursday, May 14th:

5:30 - Title One Parent Meeting "Spring into Reading"


Friday, May 15th:

8:45 - 1st Grade Field Trip to FENCE


Morning Duty:  Dottie Wilson

WAAG
TES
May 4th - May 8th

Monday, May 4th:

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
2:05 - Dance Class - 5th Grade (Gym)


Tuesday, May 5th:

Report Cards go home

7:30-3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
10:45 - Christen Smith's Class goes to El Campisino & Library
2:05 - Dance Class - 5th Grade (Gym)
3:00-6:00 - Alice Feagan's book signing at the Book Shelf in Tryon


Wednesday, May 6th:

*Emily Pereira's Birthday*

7:10 - National Walk to School Day (Side Street to TES)
7:30 - Christen Smith's Class has Mother's Day Breakfast
1:30 - Ms. V's Class has Mother's Day Tea


Thursday, May 7th:

7:30 -3:30 - Book Fair (Library - last day)


Friday, May 8th:

7:30 - Caroline Smith's class has Muffins for Moms
8:30 - 5th Grade Field Trip to PCHS Farm & tour of PCMS
8:45 - 2nd Grade Field Trip to FENCE
2:05 - Dance Class - 5th Grade (Gym)
6:00-8:00 - Sock Hop (Gym)

Morning Duty:  Kaye Hall

WAAG
TES
April 27th - May 1st

Monday, April 27th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Ford (Auditorium)


Tuesday, April 28th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Ford (Auditorium)


Wednesday, April 29th:

3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, April 30th:

*Debbie Constance's Birthday*
Blood Drive at PCHS

8:00 - Terrific Kids
4:00 - Book Fair Opens


Friday, May 1st:

Spring Picture Money Due
5th 6 weeks ends
Hat Day/Jean Day for Relay for Life

7:30 - 3:30 - Book Fair (Library)
8:30 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to FENCE
2:05 - Dance Class - Ford (Auditorium)
5:00-11:00 - Relay for Life at PCMS

Saturday, May 2nd:

*Mr. Williams' Birthday*

7:00 - 8:30 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Raleigh for Art of Collaboration
3:00 - Brandon Moore's Wedding!


Morning Duty:  Lisa Pack
WAAG
TES
April 20th - April 24th

Sunday, April 19th:

*Pam Vining's Birthday*


Monday, April 20th:

Read-A-Thon packets are due

2:05 - Dance Class - Hodge (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting (Library - Title One/EC Refreshments)


Tuesday, April 21st:

7:30-3:30 - Kindergarten Registration (Annex)
12:00 - Green Team to speak to 3rd Grade about Recycling
2:05 - Dance Class - Hodge (Auditorium)


Wednesday, April 22nd:

8:30 - 2nd Grade Field Trip to WSPA in Greenville
3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, April 23rd:

2:00 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School
5:30-7:30 - Bingo Night (Cafeteria)


Friday, April 24th:

8:30 - Special Olympics at PCHS
2:05 - Dance Class - Hodge (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Debbie Fisher
WAAG
TES
April 13th - April 17th

Sunday, April 12th:

*Woody Cowan's Birthday*



Monday, April 13th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Hodge (Auditorium)
4:00 - Retirement Planning Meeting at Stearns


Tuesday, April 14th:

**Yearbook pages will be submitted tomorrow - Please send any changes and/or additions to Courtney ASAP**

8:30 - FENCE Program - 3rd Grade "I Spy Food Web"
2:05 - Dance Class - Hodge (Auditorium)


Wednesday, April 15th:

3:00 - Running Club


Friday, April 17th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Hodge (Auditorium)


Sunday, April 19th:

*Pam Vining's Birthday*



Morning Duty: Raegan Edwards

WAAG
TES
March 30th - April 3rd

Monday, March 30th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Sharpe (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting


Tuesday, March 31st:

8:30 - FENCE Program - Kindergarten "Mammals"
2:05 - Dance Class - Sharpe (Auditorium)


Wednesday, April 1st:

3:00 - Running Club


Friday, April 3rd:

*Hat Day/Jean Day for Relay for Life*

10:00 - Lock Down Drill
2:05 - Dance Class - Sharpe (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Andrea Fisher
WAAG
TES
March 23rd - March 27th

Monday, March 23rd:

Iditaread Event Continues

2:05 - Dance Class - Sharpe (Auditorium)


Tuesday, March 24th:

*Jennifer Burnett's Birthday*

9:30 - FENCE Program - 1st Grade "Push and Pull"
2:05 - Dance Class - Sharpe (Auditorium)
5:00-8:00 - McTeacher Night - McDonald's in Columbus - Please talk this up with your class


Wednesday, March 25th:


3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, March 26th:

8:00 - Terrific Kids
9:30 - Fire Drill
10:45 - 1st & 2nd Grade Field Trip to Harmon Field for Heritage Day - *Please remind your students to pack a lunch and hand in $1*
1:30 - Don't Wait to be Great! (Library)
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Friday, March 27th:

8:15 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Harmon Field for Heritage Day - *Please remind your students to pack a lunch and hand in $1*
10:45 - 3rd & 5th Grade Field Trip to Harmon Field for Heritage Day - *Please remind your students to pack a lunch and hand in $1*


Saturday, March 28th:

*Christina Lynn's Birthday*
*Brandon Moore's Birthday*

8:00 -5:00 - 5th Grade Field Trip to Furman University


Morning Duty:  Debbie Fisher

WAAG
TES
March 16th - March 20th

Sunday, March 15th:

*Rhonda Brown's Birthday*


Monday, March 16th:

*Iditaread Event Continues*

2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting - 2nd Grade Refreshments/Teachable Moment (Library)


Tuesday, March 17th:

*Iditaread Event Continues*

8:50 - FENCE Program - 2nd Grade "Insect Life Cycles"
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)


Wednesday, March 18th:

*Iditaread Event Continues*

8:00 - Spring Pictures (Computer Lab)
9:00-11:00 - 4th Grade Pageant run through (Auditorium)
1:30 - 4th Grade Pageant Dress Rehearsal (Auditorium) Pre-K - 5th


Thursday, March 19th:

*Iditaread Event Continues*

6:30 - 4th Grade Pageant (Auditorium)


Friday, March 20th:

*Iditaread Event Continues*


Saturday, March 21st:

Super Saturday


Morning Duty:  Meredith Durham

WAAG
TES
March 9th - March 13th

Sunday, March 8th:

*Dottie Wilson's Birthday*
Iditaread Event begins

Monday, March 9th:

*Jennifer Schweitzer's Birthday*
Iditared Event continues
Pam Vining out for the day
Super Saturday money due

1:30 - Super Saturday performer, Doug Berky (Auditorium)


Tuesday, March 10th:

Iditaread Event continues
Pam Vining out for the day
Round Robin Super Saturday Ticket purchase

8:30 - FENCE Program - 3rd Grade "Motion"
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)


Wednesday, March 11th:

8:00 - 3rd Grade Mock EOG
8:00 - Class Picture Day (Auditorium)
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)


Thursday, March 12th:

*Anne Godley's Birthday*
Jamie leaves for her mission trip - have a safe trip!
Iditaread Event continues

8:25 - FENCE Program - 5th Grade "Ecosystems & Food Web"
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)


Friday, March 13th:

End of 4th 6 weeks
Iditaread Event continues

2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)


Saturday, March 14th:

*Jessica Wilkins Birthday*
Iditaread Event continues


Morning Duty:  Heather O'Connor

WAAG
TES
March 2nd - March 6th

Monday, March 2nd:

2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Woody's room)


Tuesday, March 3rd:

8:10 - FENCE Program - 4th Grade "Static in the Air"
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Woody's room)
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Wednesday, March 4th:

9:00 - Pre-K Field Trip to Kid Senses
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)


Thursday, March 5th:

8:00 - Ident-A-Kid Program (Office)
8:00 - Terrific Kids
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)
5:30 - PTA Meeting (Library)


Friday, March 6th:

*Hat Day/Jean Day*

9:00 - 3rd Grade Presentation by Dr. Edney's office (Auditorium)
9:30 - 4th Grade Presentation by Dr. Edney's office (Auditorium)
10:00 - 4th Grade Presentation by Dr. Edney's office (Auditorium)
2:05 - 4th Grade Pageant Rehearsal (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Woody's Room)


Morning Duty:  Rhonda Brown

WAAG
TES
February 23rd - February 27th


Saturday, February 21st:

*Heather O'Connor's Birthday*


Sunday, February 22nd:

*Kyle Green's Birthday*


Monday, February 23rd:

Debby out at a conference all day

8:00 - Art of Collaboration Team here from Raleigh to observe 4th Grade
8:30 - FENCE Program - Kindergarten "Weather & Seasons"
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting - 1st Grade Refreshments/Teachable Moment


Tuesday, February 24th:

Debby out at a conference all day

8:25 - FENCE Program - 5th Grade "Ecosystems & Food Web"
2:00 - Fire Drill (Weather permitting)
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School (weather permitting)


Wednesday, February 25th:

Debby out at a conference all day


Thursday, February 26th:

8:00 - Terrific Kids
1:30 - Performance by Doug Berky - K-5th (Auditorium)


Friday, February 27th:

9:00 - 3rd Grade Presentation by Dr. Edney (Auditorium)
9:30 - 4th Grade Presentation by Dr. Edney (Auditorium)
10:00 - 5th Grade Presentation by Dr. Edney (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)


Saturday, February 28th:

*Wendi Owens' Birthday*


Morning Duty:  Debbie Bailey

WAAG
TES
February 16th - February 20th

Monday, February 16th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting - 1st Grade Refreshments/Teachable Moment


Tuesday, February 17th:

8:00 - Class Picture Day
8:30 - FENCE - Kindergarten "Weather & Seasons"
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)
5:00-8:00 - McTeacher Night


Wednesday, February 18th:

Ident-A-Kid Program (ID Badges - Office)
New classroom door locks to go in the 2 story building


Thursday, February 19th:

*Debbie Bailey's Birthday*


2:00 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill After School
5:30 - Open PTA Meeting (Library)


Friday, February 20th:

Annual Inventory due to Jamie

2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Kaye Hall


Saturday, February 21st:

*Heather O'Conner's Birthday*

Sunday, February 22nd:

*Kyle Green's Birthday*
WAAG
TES
February 9th - February 13th

Monday, February 9th:

7:30-4:00 - Book Fair (Library)
2:05 - Dance Class - Constance (Auditorium)



Tuesday, February 10th:

7:30-4:00 - Book Fair (Library)
9:30 - FENCE Program - 1st Grade "Recycle"
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)


Wednesday, February 11th:

**Karen Prady's Birthday**

7:30-4:00 - Book Fair


Thursday, February 12th:

7:30-4:00 - Book Fair
8:30 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to ICC


Friday, February 13th:

**Winterfest**

9:30 - Pre-K goes to library for author visit
11:50 - K & 1st Grade go to library for author visit
12:35 - 2nd & 3rd Grade go to library for author visit
1:20 - 4th & 5th Grade go to library for author visit
2:05 - Dance Class - Ireland (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Lisa Pack
WAAG
TES
February 2nd - February 6th


Tuesday, February 3rd:

8:50 - FENCE Program - 2nd Grade "Sound"


Wednesday, February 4th:

**Mr. Sizemore's Birthday**


Thursday, February 5th:

4:00 - Book Fair Begins
5:00 - Hot Dog Dinner (Cafeteria)


Friday, February 6th:

7:30 - Book Fair Opens
12:30 - 4th & 5th Grade Field Trip to TFAC to see Natalie Douglas


Morning Duty: Evie Bruce

WAAG
TES
January 26th - January 30th

Monday, January 26th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Constance (Auditorium)


Tuesday, January 27th:

8:30 - FENCE - 3rd Grade "Planet Earth and Beyond"
2:05 - Dance Class - Constance (Auditorium)


Thursday, January 29th:

PTA to come take pictures of each class for Mr. Sizemore

5:30 - Title One Book Bingo


Friday, January 30th:

8:30 - K, 1st & 2nd Grade Field Trip to the Circus in Greenville
8:30 - 4th & 5th Grade Geobee (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Constance (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Raegan Edwards

WAAG
TES
January 19th - January 23rd


Monday, January 19th:

Required Workday
Staff Development at PCMS, please see email from Aaron Greene with details


Tuesday, January 20th:

Required Workday
Staff Development at PCMS, please see email from Aaron Greene with details


Wednesday, January 21st:

*Erin Aldrich's Birthday*


Thursday, January 22nd:

9:00 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School
5:00 - PTA Meeting (Library)
6:15 - Meet the Teacher w/Donna Godley for 5th Grade Parents

WAAG
TES
January 12th - January 16th

Sunday, January 11th:

*Angie Upton's Birthday*


Monday, January 12th:

2:05 - Dance Class - C. Edwards (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting - Pre-K Refreshments/Teachable Moment


Tuesday, January 13th:

*Emily out of the office in the AM for CPR class*

8:10 - FENCE - 4th Grade "Rocks and Minerals"
2:05 - Dance Class - C. Edwards (Auditorium)


Thursday, January 15th:

8:05 - Terrific Kids


Friday, January 16th:

*Emily out of the office all day*

2:05 - Dance Class - C. Edwards (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Debbie Fisher


WAAG
TES
January 5th - January 9th
Welcome Back!

Monday, January 5th:

2:05 - Dance Class - C. Edwards (Auditorium)


Tuesday, January 6th:

2:05 - Dance Class - C. Edwards (Auditorium)


Wednesday, January 7th:

MOY Testing Window begins


Friday, January 9th:

2:05 - Dance Class - C. Edwards (Auditorium)

WAAG
TES
December 15th-December 19th

Monday, December 15th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Justice (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting - Kindergarten Refreshments/Teachable Moment


Tuesday, December 16th:

*Jean Day for Wall of Honor*

8:30 - FENCE - Kindergarten " FENCE Comes Alive"


Wednesday, December 17th:

9:30 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Thursday, December 18th:

*Jean Day for Wall of Honor*
Common Planning Meetings - All Grade levels

2:00 - Christmas Luncheon begins


Friday, December 19th:

*Last day of school before break*

8:15 - Christmas Musical Assembly (Auditorium)

WAAG
TES
December 8th - December 12th

Monday, December 8th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Justice (Auditorium)
5:30 - Retirement Party for Mr. Cowan at Stearns


Tuesday, December 9th:

*Jean Day for Wall of Honor*

9:30 - FENCE - 1st Grade "Soil"
2:05 - Dance Class - Justice (Auditorium)


Wednesday, December 10th:



Thursday, December 11th:

*Christen Smith's Birthday*
*Jean Day for Wall of Honor*

5:00-7:30 - Old Timey Christmas


Friday, December 12th:

*Christmas Luncheon Money Due*

9:00 - Christina Lynn's class goes to Build-A-Bear in Asheville
2:05 - Dance Class - Justice (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Rhonda Brown
WAAG
TES
December 1st - December 4th

Monday, December 1st:

2:05 - Dance Class - Upton (Auditorium)


Tuesday, December 2nd:

*Jean Day for Wall of Honor*

8:50 - FENCE - 2nd Grade "What's the Matter"
2:05 - Dance Class - Justice (Auditorium)


Wednesday, December 3rd:


Thursday, December 4th:

*Andrea Fisher's Birthday*
*Jean Day for Wall of Honor*
*Retake Picture Money Due*

1:30 - Don't Wait to be Great (Library)


Friday, December 5th:

2:05 - Dance Class - Justice (Auditorium)

WAAG
TES
November 24th - November 28th

Monday, November 24th:

8:30 - 2nd & 5th Grades leave for PCHS
10:30 - 3rd Grade leaves for PCHS
11:30 - K, 1st & 4th leave for PCHS
12:30 - Dress Rehearsal of "The Nutcracker Prince"
1:30 - K, 1st & 4th leave PCHS to come back to TES
2:15 - 2nd, 3rd & 5th leave PCHS to come back to TES
7:00 - "The Nutcracker Prince" at PCHS


Tuesday, November 25th:

1:00 - 1st Grade Reader's Theater
2:00 - Fire Drill
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Wednesday, November 26th:

**Optional Teacher Workday**


Thursday, November 27th - November 30th:

**Thanksgiving Break**


Morning Duty:  Kaye Hall

WAAG
TES
November 17th-November 21st

Monday, November 17th:

12:30 - 5th Grade Play Practice (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Upton (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting - 4th Grade Refreshments


Tuesday, November 18th:

8:15 - Valu-Teachers to come back to speak with interested staff members
8:30 - FENCE - 3rd Grade "States of Matter"
2:05 - Dance Class - Upton (Auditorium)


Wednesday, November 19th:



Thursday, November 20th:

*Picture Money Due*

8:05 - Common Planning Meetings - All Grade Levels


Friday, November 21st:

*Johnny Miller's Birthday*

2:05 - Dance Class - Upton (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Lisa Pack

WAAG
TES
November 10th - November 14th

Monday, November 10th:

10:00 - Leigh Ann Edney's Senior Project - Blood Drive at Stearns Gym
2:05 - Dance Class - Upton (Auditorium)


Tuesday, November 11th:

**Veteran's Day - No School!**


Wednesday, November 12th:

Jump Rope for Heart Money Due

3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, November 13th:

Deadline to talk to your class about bullying and have the bully box in your classroom

5:00-7:00 - Kiwanis Pancake Supper (Cafeteria)


Friday, November 14th:

Old Timey Christmas Booth ideas due

2:05 - Dance Class - Upton (Auditorium)


Morning Duty:  Evie Bruce

WAAG
TES
November 3rd - November 7th

Monday, November 3rd:

*Ann Sellers Birthday*
*Yvonne Bruce's Birthday*


Tuesday, November 4th:

8:45 - FENCE - 4th Grade "Nature's Web"
2:05 - Dance Class - Schweitzer (Auditorium)
6:00 - Anti-Bullying Workshop (Library)


Wednesday, November 5th:

*Jessica Clark's Birthday*

12:30 - 5th Grade Play Practice (Auditorium)
3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, November 6th:

*Libby Justice's Birthday*

Make Up Picture Day (Auditorium)


Friday, November 7th:

8:30 - 4th & 5th Grade Field Trip to ICC for Symphony


Morning Duty:  Lisa Pack

WAAG

TES
October 27th - October 31st

Monday, October 27th:

Red Ribbon Week

9:00 - Fire Drill
12:30 - 5th Grade Blocking Rehearsal (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Schweitzer (Auditorium)
3:30 - Fire Drill for After School


Tuesday, October 28th:

8:00 - 4th Grade CogAt Testing
8:45 - FENCE - 5th Grade "Earth and Energy"
5:30 - Title One Meeting "Craft Reading Rollups"


Wednesday, October 29th:

8:00 - 4th Grade CogAt Testing
8:00 - Read to Achieve Testing for select students
8:30 - Kindergarten and 2nd Grade Dental Screenings with Carla Anderson
3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, October 30th:

*Lisa Dover's Birthday*

8:00 - 4th Grade CogAt Testing


Friday, October 31st:

Oktoberfest
Half Day for Students

WAAG

TES
October 20th - October 24th

Monday, October 20th:

*Kathy Angier's Birthday*
*Ty Stott's Birthday*

Money for Charleston Trip due this week $32 each w/checks made payable to TES

11:15 - Kindergarten Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)
11:40 - 1st Grade Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)
2:05 - Dance Class - Schweitzer (Auditorium)
3:15 - Staff Meeting (Library)


Tuesday, October 21st:

8:00 - Pierce Benefits to come in for consultations
8:45 - FENCE - Kindergarten "Come to your Senses"
2:05 - Dance Class - Schweitzer (Auditorium)
6:30 - PTA Meeting/Kindergarten & 1st Grade Music Program (Auditorium)


Wednesday, October 22nd:

*Jennifer Edwards Birthday*

8:30 - 1st Grade Field Trip to Skytop Orchard
11:30 - 3rd Grade Field Trip to Pearson Falls
1:30 - Flu Vaccines
3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, October 23rd:

12:00 - Lunch w/new 5th Grade students in the office
3:20 - Workshop on Title One Loan Forgiveness


Friday, October 24th:

7:30 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Raleigh
8:00 - Pierce Benefits to come in for consultations
8:30 - 5th Grade Field Trip to Lake Lanier (?)
2:05 - Dance Class - Schweitzer (Auditorium)


WAAG
TES
October 13th - October 17th

Monday, October 13th:

8:00 - Vision and Hearing Screenings 1st, 3rd & 5th Grades


Tuesday, October 14th:

8:45 - FENCE - 1st Grade "Home Sweet Home"
12:00 - Smokey the Bear Assembly for 1st Grade (Auditorium)


Wednesday, October 15th:

9:35 - Kindergarten Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)
3:00 - Running Club


Thursday, October 16th:

8:30 - 1st Grade Rehearsal for Music Program (Auditorium)


Friday, October 17th:

8:00 - Picture Day


Morning Duty:  Meredith Durham